Preliminary Agenda

Subject to Change

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9TH
12:00pm – 5:00pm Registration
Grand Ballroom Foyer
12:00pm – 12:30pm Lunch for Committee Members
Beachside
12:30pm – 1:15pm NASAO Legislative Committee Meeting
Beachside
1:15pm – 1:45pm NASAO Finance Committee Meeting
Beachside
2:00pm – 3:00pm NASAO Center Board Meeting
Beachside
3:00pm – 5:00pm NASAO Board of Directors Meeting
Beachside

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10TH
8:00am – 7:00pm Registration
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30am – 3:45pm NASAO 5010 Training with GCR
SALON AB

GCR Training Sign-Up

8:30am-10:00am 

Session 1

NASAO 5010 Training with GCR
Overview of the 5010 Program

SALON AB

  • State Contracts with NASAO
  • Partners with FAA & NASAO
  • Overall View of 5010 Training 
  • Program and 5010Web.com

Speakers:

Richard Gossen
Manager FAA Systems and Services
10:00am – 12:00pm Sunday Brunch

Grand Ballroom Patio – Grand Hotel Marriott

12:00pm – 5:00pm Exhibitor Move-in
Grand Ballroom N
12:00pm-1:00pm

Session 2

NASAO 5010 Training with GCR
General Information Services & Facilities

SALON AB

  • Data Elements 1-49
  • Data Elements 70-89

Speakers:

Joyce Piacun
Administrative Assistant, GCR
Robert Bryant
Product Manager for GCR’s Airport System Manager and AirportIQ Project Manager
12:15pm-1:15pm Pre-Conference Seminar Next Gen:Where we are with NextGen Implementation and Equip 2020 

BEACHSIDE

1:15pm-2:00pm

Session 3

NASAO 5010 Training with GCR
Part 77 Obstruction Data Declared Distances

SALON AB

  • Data Elements 50-58
  • Data Elements 60-63

Speakers:

David Murla
Project Manager
Robert Bryant
Manager for GCR’s Airport System Manager and Airport IQ Project Manager
1:30pm-2:30pm Pre-Conference Seminar Air Service: An Update on the Working Group on Improving Air Service to Small Communities 

BEACHSIDE

2:15pm-3:00pm

Session 4

NASAO 5010 Training with GCR

SALON AB

Based Aircraft & Operations 

National Based Aircraft Inventory Program

General Airport Remarks

  • Data Elements 90-105
  • Website Entry of Based Aircraft and Operations
  • 110 Remarks

Speakers:

Richard Gossen
Manager FAA Systems and Services
Robert Bryant
Manager for GCR’s Airport System Manager and AirportIQ Project Manager
2:45pm – 3:45pm Pre-Conference Seminar ACRP: An Update on NASAO Databook & Other Projects
Beachside
3:15pm-3:45pm

Session 5

NASAO 5010 Training with GCR

SALON AB

Private Use Airport

Data Updates

Speaker:

Richard Gossen
Manager FAA Systems and Services
5:30pm – 7:00pm Exhibit Hall Ribbon Cutting and Welcome Reception with Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom Foyer

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
8:00am – 5:00pm Registration
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00am – 5:00pm Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Ballroom N
8:00am – 9:15am Breakfast with Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom N
9:30am – 10:15am Welcome Session
Grand Ballroom S

Speakers:

brad brandt
NASAO Chairman Board of Directors & Aviation Director, Aviation Section, Louisiana Department of Transportation & Development
John Cooper
Director, Alabama Department of Transportation
dr. john eagerton
Director, Aeronautics Bureau, Alabama Department of Transportation
Mark Kimberling
President & CEO, NASAO
10:15am – 11:00am Differing State Roles in Administering Federal Funds-An In-Depth Discussion with Block Grant, Channeling Act and Other States-Part I 
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Travis Vallin
Principal, Jviation

Speakers:

Andre Aman
Deputy Director/Legal Counsel, Nebraska Department of Aeronautics
Kari Campbell
Director of Grant Management and Administration, Texas Department of Transportation Aviation Division
Cassandra Isackson
Director, Aeronautics Office, Minnesota Department of Transportation
Amy Ludwig
Adminitrator of Aviation, Aviation Section, Missouri Department of Transportation
Greg Miller
Planning and programming Director, Texas Department of Transportation Aviation Division
Paul Werts
Program Manager, South Carolina Aeronautics Commission
11:00am – 11:30am Break with Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom N
11:30am – 12:15pm Differing State Roles in Administering Federal Funds An In-Depth Discussion with Block Grant, Channeling Act and Other States-Part II 
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Travis Vallin
Principal, Jviation

Speakers:

ANDRE AMAN
Deputy Director/Legal Counsel, Nebraska Department of Aeronautics
KARI CAMPBELL
Director of Grant Management and Administration, Texas Department of Transportation Aviation Division
CASSANDRA ISACKSON
Director, Aeronautics Office, Minnesota Department of Transportation
AMY LUDWIG
Adminitrator of Aviation, Aviation Section, Missouri Department of Transportation
GREG MILLER
Planning and programming Director, Texas Department of Transportation Aviation Division
PAUL WERTS
Program Manager, South Carolina Aeronautics Commission
12:30pm – 2:00pm Luncheon Speaker Guy Hicks, Senior Vice President of Government Relations, Airbus

Magnolia 4

2:00pm – 4:30pm Guest Program: Eastern Shore Art Center
2:15pm – 3:30pm Update on the Drone Advisory Committee & the State of UAS Intergration
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Randy Burdette
Executive Director, Virginia Department of Aviation

Speakers:

John Eagerton
Chief Aeronautics Bureau, Alabama Department of Transportation
Margaret Jenny
President, RTCA, Inc.
Earl Lawrence
Director, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Office, Federal Aviation Administration
Travis Mason
Vice President, A^3 & Aerial Airbus
Greg McNeal
Co-founder, AirMap
3:30pm – 4:00pm Break with Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom N
4:00pm – 5:15pm State-Based Unmanned Aircraft System Traffic Management (UTM): A Roadmap to Usher in a New Era of Aviation

Grand Ballroom S

Speakers:

Merrill E. Atwater
Executive Staff, Kansas Department of Transportation
Robert W. Brock
Director of UAS and Deputy Director of Aviation, KDOT
GREG MCNEAL
Co-founder, AirMap
6:30pm – 9:00pm  Monday Evening  Alabama Gulf Coast Beach Party Event-Presented by ALDOT-Aeronautics Bureau
Julep Point -Grand Hotel Marriott

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12TH
7:30am – 2:00pm Registration
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30am – 8:30am Breakfast with Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom N
7:30am – 1:45 pm Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Ballroom N
8:30am – 9:45am ATC Modernization
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Cassandra Isackson
Director, Aeronautics Office, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Speakers:

Ed Bolen
President & CEO, National Business Aviation Association
Gerald Dillingham
Director of Civil Aviation Issues at the U.S. Government Accountability Office
Robert Puentes
President & CEO, Eno Center for Transportation
Paul Rinaldi
President, National Air Traffic Controllers Association
9:45am – 11:00am The Aviation Career Path: Perspectives  from Recruiters, Educators and Students
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Dr. Jeffrey DeCarlo
Administrator, Massachusetts Department of Transportation Aeronautics Division

Speaker:

Walt Buie
President, Yulista Aviation, Inc.
Daryl Taylor
Vice President and General Manager, Final Assembly Line, USA Airbus
Glen Johnson
Director of Talent Acquisition, Delta Air Lines
Jordan Garner
Southern Region Program Manager, ALDOT Aeronautics
10:30am – 2:00pm Guest Program: Lunch & Delta Wildlife Tour
Meet at registrati
on area Grand Ballroom Foyer
11:00am – 11:30am Break with Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom N
11:30am – 12:45pm NASAO FAA Airport Summit
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Winsome Lenfert
Deputy Associate Administrator for Airports,FAA

Speakers:

Steven Hicks
Director of Airports, Federal Aviation Administration Southern Region Airports Division
Mark McClardy
Manager of the Airports Division, Western Pacific Region, FAA
Susan Mowery-Schalk
Great Lakes Region’s Airports Division Manager, FAA
12:45pm – 1:45pm Lunch with Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom N
1:45pm Class Photo
TBD
2:00pm – 4:00pm Exhibitor Move-out
Grand Ballroom N
2:00pm – 3:00pm NASAO Member Annual Meeting (Members’ Only)
Beachside
3:10pm – 5:15pm NASAO Member Roundtable (Members’ Only)
Beachside
6:30pm – 7:30pm Closing Reception
Grand Ballroom Foyer & Patio
7:30pm – 9:00pm NASAO Annual Awards Dinner
Grand Ballroom S

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13TH
8:30am – 9:45am NASAO 2017 Executive Committee Meeting
Beachside
8:30am – 9:30am State Staff/Education Training Session-State Land Use & Airport Protection
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Lisa Harmon
Senior Aviation Planner, Mead & Hunt

Speakers:

Steve Brian
Special Projects Manager, Division of Intermodal, Georgia Department of Transportation
Rick Etter
Airport Land Use/Real Property Expert FAA
9:45am – 10:45am State Staff/Education Training Session-Aviation System Plan Techniques
Grand Ballroom S

Moderator:

Frank Farmer
Aeronautics Manager, Alabama Department of Transportation, Aeronautics Bureau

Speakers:

Pam Keidal-Adams
Regional Vice President and Aviation Planning Leader, Kimley-Horn
James Stephens
Executive Director, South Carolina Aeronautics Commission
Bobby Walston
Aviation Director, Division of Aviation North Carolina Department of Transportation
10:00am – 11:00am AASHTO NASAO Standing Committee on Aviation
Beachside
11:30am Optional Airbus Tour